October 28, 2019
[…] Locklear, 441 NW 2d 73, MI Court of Appeals; In re Dodson Estate, 326 NW 2d 532, MI Court of Appeals; In re Norris, 221 Mich. 430; In re Bem Estate, 2001
- Read v. SC National Bank, 334 SE 2d 359, US Supreme Court; People v. Locklear, 441 NW 2d 73, MI Court of Appeals; In re Dodson Estate, 326 NW 2d 532, MI Court of Appeals; In re Norris, 221 Mich. 430
- Estates and Protected Individuals Code Act 38 of 1998
Michigan Notary Public Act 238 of 2003 section 55.267-55.293
Recording Requirements Act of 1937 (as amended)
- Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (UETA) 305 of 2000
MCL 450.839
- MCL 168.755(a)
- MCL 700.2502
- https://www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(dubpb2qgnzny4x4gciyq4mk4))/mileg.aspx?page=getObject&objectName=mcl-8-3q
- MCL 8.3q: “The words ‘written’ and ‘in writing’ shall be construed to include printing…except that if the written signature of a person is required by law, the signature shall be the proper handwriting of the person or, if the person is unable to write, the person’s proper mark.”